CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Mannie Birk
Singh Universal Networks, Inc.
810 Eagle Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of ice hockey training equipment from Latvia

Dear Mr. Birk:

In your letter submitted March 29, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SSDeals Inc.

You are requesting the tariff classification on four products that are described as ice hockey training aids. Samples of each of the items at issue were submitted with your inquiry and will be returned to you under separate cover. In your submission, you indicate that these products are marketed as equipment used as training aids for the sport of ice hockey. It is also noted in descriptive literature provided that the “Hockey Revolution APP” may be downloaded to the user’s smartphone device to create a personal interactive workout or individual training system with any of the four ice hockey training aids.

The first item is identified as the “My Enemy” ice hockey training aid. This item is packaged for retail sale and consists of a Swedish style wooden hockey ball and plastic raised lattice that may be configured into various patterns. The Swedish style ball is a common hockey stickhandling ball used among hockey players to develop better hand-eye coordination, faster reflexes, and softer hockey hands. For training purposes, the lattice pieces are colored or numbered and the user passes the provided ball through a given color or numbered lattice piece. This product may be used on or off the ice to aid in improvement of the following skills: hockey stick handling, reaction time, peripheral vision, focusing, coordination and quick thinking.

The second product is identified as the “My Puzzle Systems” ice hockey training aid. This item consists of interlocking floor tile pieces made of plastic. The tiles are designed to simulate the color and feel of playing hockey on the ice. This product can be used to create an ice hockey playing surface wherever desired. When used in conjunction with other hockey training products or equipment, the “My Puzzle Systems” ice hockey training aid is designed to provide a professional level “ice feeling” when training off ice. This item is packaged for retail sale and additional tiles may be purchased separately to increase the playing surface size.

The third product is identified as the “My Target Pro” ice hockey training aid and is used for improving stickhandling, puck control, reaction time and coordination. This item is comprised of six targets and two stretch ropes. The targets are designed to be secured to a hockey goal using the stretch ropes and may be adjusted accordingly. The “My Target Pro” ice hockey training aid is packaged for retail sale and may be used on or off the ice for training purposes.

The fourth product is identified as the “My Passer One Time” ice hockey training aid to be used for the development of skills including stick handling, puck control, reaction time and coordination. This item consists of a raised plastic unit with a stretch rope on the lower portion. It is packaged with metal fastening hardware to secure the unit to any flat surface, including the aforementioned “My Puzzle System”. This item is designed to sharpen stick handling, shooting, passing and one-time skills by facilitating the action of having a hockey puck reflect or bounce off the unit and simulate actual hockey puck passing on the ice. The “My Passer One Time” ice hockey training aid is packaged for retail sale and is suitable for use on or off the ice for training purposes.

The applicable subheading for the ice hockey training equipment aids as enumerated above, will be 9506.99.2580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports … Other: Other: Ice-hockey… articles and equipment, except balls and skates, and parts and accessories thereof… Other, including parts and accessories." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division